Ohio Department of Veterans Services

Address

77 S High Street 7th Floor
Columbus, OH 43215

(614) 644-0898

www.dvs.ohio.gov

AKA:

ODVS

Description:

Outreach to veterans and provides training and oversight to County Veterans Service Offices; coordinates programs and operations with the VA; works to craft legislation in support of veterans and their families at the state and federal levels; administers the Ohio Veterans Bonus for veterans of the Persian Gulf War era and post-9/11 era conflicts; operates the Ohio Veterans Homes in Sandusky and Georgetown; maintains custodianship of veterans records dating back to World War II.

.

Handicap Accessible?

No

Date of Official Change:

October 23, 2015

Address Listings

Physical (Primary)

77 S High Street 7th Floor
Columbus, OH 43215

Mailing

77 S High Street 7th Floor
Columbus, OH 43215

Contacts

Primary Contact

Main Number

(614) 644-0898

(888) 387-6446

Benefits Info

(877) 644-6838

Special Notes/Funding

Outreach to veterans and provides training and oversight to County Veterans Service Offices; coordinates programs and operations with the VA; works to craft legislation in support of veterans and their families at the state and federal levels; administers the Ohio Veterans Bonus for veterans of the Persian Gulf War era and post-9/11 era conflicts; operates the Ohio Veterans Homes in Sandusky and Georgetown; maintains custodianship of veterans records dating back to World War II. .

Required Documents

Call for details.

Eligibility

Veterans.

Fees

Call for information.

Intake Procedure

Call for information.

Languages

English

Geography Served

    If a location is grayed out it means that only certain areas within it are covered. The areas with complete coverage are listed in black.

  • Ohio

    Contact

    Email:
    ohiovet@dvs.ohio.gov
    Website:

    Telephone Numbers

    Number:
    614-644-0898
    Name:
    phone
    Number:
    614-387-7317
    Name:
    fax
    Edit Service DetailsClick here to see this service (FT-1000.9000) and related services within the Service Tree.

    Send profile information to an email address.

    Provide your email address to receive information about Ohio Department of Veterans Services.

    Sent!

    Please enter a valid email address.

    Close this field

    Send a condensed resource profile to your phone via text message (SMS).

    Select your cell carrier and provide your phone number to receive information about Ohio Department of Veterans Services.

    Sent!

    Please enter a valid phone number.

    Please select a carrier.

    Standard text messaging rates may apply from your carrier. Some mobile carriers are inconsistent in their delivery of provider profiles sent to phones. If you do not receive a message within a few minutes please contact the provider directly for assistance.

    Close this field

    Want to save this page for later?
    Create a free account!

    .